IEPClock

IDEA Section 618 · 2023–24

Alabama: how often the special-education deadlines are met

In 2023–24, every state-complaint decision Alabama issued came within the 60-day limit or an extension it granted.

State complaints decided within 60 days

80.0%

Due process decisions within 45 days

0%

State complaints filed per 10,000 students served

2.9

Due process complaints per 10,000

19.7

Nationally in 2023–24: 81.0% of state complaints and 24.8% of due process decisions were on time; 12.6 state complaints and 49.6 due process complaints were filed per 10,000 students served.

2023–24 in full

What Alabama reported to the Department for the school year, and the national total beside it. Every row names the item number in the Department's file.

FigureItemAlabamaNational
Children ages 3–21 served under IDEA Part Bchild count103,9307,892,433
State complaints filed1309,927
Complaint reports issued1.1105,894
Reports with findings1.1a53,696
Reports within the 60-day timeline1.1b84,775
Reports within an extended timeline1.1c2354
Reports later than any timeline1.1 − 1.1b − 1.1c0765
Mediations held2.1617,085
Mediation agreements reached2.1ai + 2.1bi533,555
Share of mediations ending in agreement(2.1ai + 2.1bi) ÷ 2.186.9%50.2%
Due process complaints filed320539,151
Hearings fully adjudicated3.218,621
Decisions within the 45-day timeline3.2a02,137
Decisions within an extended timeline3.2b14,697
Decisions later than any timeline3.2 − 3.2a − 3.2b01,787
Expedited due process complaints filed40618
Expedited hearings fully adjudicated4.2068

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Office of Special Education Programs, IDEA Section 618 state-level data files (data.ed.gov), “IDEA Part B Dispute Resolution,” 2023–24 (the file, extracted 2024-11-13); child count from the 2023–24 Part B Child Count file (extracted 2024-07-31).

Every year since 2013–14

A state with few filings can swing from one year to the next: one late decision out of four moves the share by 25 points. Read the counts with the rates.

School yearComplaints filedReports issuedWithin 60 daysWith extensionsDue process filedHearingsWithin 45 daysWith extensionsMediations heldAgreementStudents servedComplaints / 10kDue process / 10k
2023–24301080.0%100%20510%100%6186.9%103,9302.919.7
2022–2314475.0%100%19720%100%4580.0%99,9211.419.7
2021–2216785.7%85.7%164520.0%100%3680.6%94,8891.717.3
2020–2133100%100%1192100%100%1888.9%95,1890.312.5
2019–20115100%100%144250.0%100%3476.5%96,4291.114.9
2018–1915862.5%100%156837.5%100%3582.9%93,4721.616.7
2017–18241580.0%100%130540.0%100%4991.8%90,3192.714.4
2016–177560.0%100%16710%100%5592.7%86,9220.819.2
2015–1611580.0%100%172250.0%100%6283.9%84,2781.320.4
2014–157580.0%100%17330%100%4479.5%82,3540.821.0
2013–14151190.9%100%18460%100%3686.1%80,8031.922.8

Markers are the Department's own: - data not available; * data suppressed for data quality; + not applicable; x data suppressed due to small cell size. A dash with no marker means the figure cannot be computed (no reports issued, or a count the Department suppressed). Each year's source file is listed in the methodology below.

Alabama's evaluation deadline

Alabama sets its own initial-evaluation timeline: 60 calendar days from parental consent (Ala. Admin. Code r. 290-8-9-.02). Follows federal: 60 calendar days from consent to conduct and complete the initial evaluation, plus a separate 30 calendar days after that to determine eligibility. Runs through school-year interruptions and summer vacation with no built-in pause. Read Ala. Admin. Code r. 290-8-9-.02.

Count your own 60 days and draft the letter, or the dispute letter that opens the state complaint, mediation and due process tracks these figures count.

OSEP's determination for Alabama

Each June the Office of Special Education Programs tells every state whether it meets the requirements of IDEA Part B. That is OSEP's word, not ours: OSEP's annual determination for Alabama.

Who Alabama serves, and where

In 2024–25, 82% of Alabama's school-age students with an IEP spent 80% or more of the day in a regular class. Nationally it was 68%.

School-age students served, 2024–25

103,053

Ages 3 to 5 served

5,089

In a regular class 80%+ of the day

82.2%

Where school-age students are served

SettingStudentsShareNational
Regular class 80% or more of the day84,74482.2%68.1%
Regular class 40% to 79% of the day7,0616.9%14.8%
Regular class less than 40% of the day8,9818.7%12.5%
Separate school1,0461.0%2.3%
Residential facility4170.4%0.1%
Homebound or hospital4300.4%0.3%
Correctional facility550.1%0.1%
Parentally placed in a private school3190.3%1.7%

School-age students by disability category

CategoryStudentsShareNational
Autism13,13712.7%14.6%
Deaf-blindness190.0%0.0%
Developmental delay3,8473.7%4.3%
Emotional disturbance1,0681.0%4.1%
Hearing impairment7950.8%0.8%
Intellectual disability7,1446.9%5.5%
Multiple disabilities1,4791.4%2.1%
Orthopedic impairment4160.4%0.3%
Other health impairment13,84013.4%16.3%
Specific learning disability42,77141.5%33.2%
Speech or language impairment17,87617.3%17.3%
Traumatic brain injury2010.2%0.3%
Visual impairment4600.4%0.3%

A dash with no marker means the state does not use that category. From 2020–21 the national category shares exclude any state whose category figures the Department suppressed that year.

Children ages 3 to 5

SettingChildrenShareNational
Regular early childhood program, 10+ hours a week2,29845.2%39.6%
Regular early childhood program, under 10 hours57011.2%4.8%
Regular program 10+ hours, services elsewhere1,13222.2%12.5%
Regular program under 10 hours, services elsewhere1212.4%3.7%
Separate class2134.2%26.9%
Separate school551.1%2.2%
Residential facility10.0%0.0%
Home961.9%2.4%
Service provider location60311.8%7.9%

Every year since 2014–15

School yearServed, ages 3–21School ageRegular class 80%+Specific learning disabilitySpeech or languageAutism
2024–25108,142103,05382.2%41.5%17.3%12.7%
2023–24103,93099,14282.8%41.6%17.4%11.6%
2022–2399,92195,25282.6%41.7%17.1%10.7%
2021–2294,88990,64383.8%41.1%17.4%10.1%
2020–2195,18991,31283.9%40.0%18.1%9.5%
2019–2096,42987,95783.6%42.0%16.0%9.1%
2018–1993,47285,43683.6%42.1%16.3%8.7%
2017–1890,31982,49283.7%42.3%16.4%8.6%
2016–1786,92279,19683.5%42.4%16.7%8.3%
2015–1684,27876,91083.6%42.1%17.3%8.1%
2014–1582,35475,20483.6%42.4%17.7%7.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Office of Special Education Programs, “IDEA Part B Child Count and Educational Environments,” 2024–25 (the file, extracted 2025-07-30). Shares are each count ÷ the age group's “All Disabilities” total. “Regular class 80% or more of the day” is the Department's reporting bucket under the placement rules (34 CFR §300.114–§300.116), not a judgement about any child's placement. From 2019–20 each five-year-old is counted in either group, so the school-age count steps up that year and only the ages 3–21 total is comparable across it.

How these figures are calculated

Last reviewed: October 2026. Snapshot built 2026-10-26.

  • Within 60 days = reports within timeline (item 1.1b) ÷ reports issued (1.1). A state complaint must be decided within 60 days of filing unless the state extends the time for exceptional circumstances or the parties agree to extend it for mediation (34 CFR §300.152). With extensions adds reports within an extended timeline (1.1c). The remainder came later than any timeline.
  • Within 45 days = decisions within timeline (3.2a) ÷ hearings fully adjudicated (3.2). A due process decision is due 45 days after the 30-day resolution period ends, unless the hearing officer grants a specific extension (34 CFR §300.515; §300.510). Which decisions fall inside “extended” is the Department's classification, not ours.
  • Per 10,000 students served = complaints filed ÷ children ages 3–21 served under IDEA Part B × 10,000, both from the same school year. The child count is the early-childhood total plus the school-age total on the Department's “All Disabilities” rows; from 2019–20 each five-year-old is counted in one group or the other, and only the sum is comparable across years.
  • Agreement = mediation agreements (2.1ai + 2.1bi) ÷ mediations held (2.1).
  • Who is served, and where: counts from the Department's Part B Child Count and Educational Environments file, from 2014–15 (the first year with today's category and setting names). A category or a setting is reported per age group (ages 3–5, and school age), never across ages 3–21, so the two groups are two tables. Shares are count ÷ that group's “All Disabilities” total.
  • Nothing is adjusted, estimated or ranked. A suppressed or unavailable count is shown with the Department's marker and no rate is computed across it. The national row is the Department's own “US, Outlying Areas, and Freely Associated States” total.

Source files

Informational only, not legal advice. These are the counts each state reported to the U.S. Department of Education under IDEA Section 618; they describe a state's record, not any district or any case. Whether a state meets IDEA's requirements is OSEP's determination to make, linked above.

Related tools